Privacy Policy   

This privacy policy applies to www.BriggsCorp.com and was updated on August 1, 2008.


Our Commitment To Privacy
Briggs Healthcare values your right to privacy and is committed to keeping your personal information safe, secure and confidential. We do not rent or sell any personal information provided to us.


The Information We Collect
Briggs Healthcare may collect various types of information from web site visitors. We collect information when you request samples, marketing materials or register to receive our electronic newsletter. Some information on our site is not accessible without registration. Briggs Healthcare also collects transactional information from customers that purchase products from our web site. The information we collect includes your name, title, organization name, shipping address, bill to information, telephone number, email address, web site URL, opt-in consent for receiving marketing materials and financial information such as credit card number/expiration date.


Use of Cookies
Cookies are small text identifiers that our site can send to uniquely identify your browser. When you visit our web site, we may send a cookie to your computer to store on its hard drive. Cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser and can improve your use of our site by allowing us to save your status and preferences for return visits and to customize information that would be most relevant for you. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you may be able to change the settings to refuse cookies or to be alerted when cookies are being sent. Although disabling cookies will not interfere with your ability to interact with most of our site, you will need to accept cookies in order to log in and make purchases from our site.


How We Use The Information We Collect

Briggs Healthcare uses the information you provide in order to complete a purchase and deliver your order. In addition, we use web site information in aggregate statistical form for the purpose of improving the content on, and design of, our web site. We also use information for our marketing and sales efforts, including sending offers that we think will be of interest to customers through email or postal mail. We do rent and buy lists of prospective customers from others, but we do not rent or sell the personal information we collect to other organizations. If you no longer wish to receive marketing information from Briggs Healthcare , please follow the "unsubscribe" instructions on the marketing materials. In cases where personal information is collected or used in the course of scientific or research purposes, all reasonable identifying information is removed.


Third-Party Service Providers

We employ others to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include website hosting, processing credit card payments, providing marketing services such as sending postal mail and e-mail, assisting us with managing our databases, and delivering packages. These third party entities may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.


Data Security
We take appropriate physical and electronic security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We limit access to this information to Briggs Healthcare employees, contractors, and agents who need that access in order to provide and improve our products and services.


Permitted Use of Content
Permission to use documents (such as white papers, press releases, datasheets, FAQs) from this site is granted, provided that (1) a copyright notice appears in all copies and both the copyright notice and this permission notice appear, (2) use of such documents from this server is for informational, non-commercial or personal use only and will not be copied or posted in any network computer or broadcast in any media, and (3) no modifications of any documents are made. For purposes of these terms, any use of Briggs Healthcare materials on any other web site or networked computer environment for any purpose is prohibited, unless Briggs Healthcare gave prior written consent. Violators will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible, and may result in severe civil and criminal penalties.

Documents specified above do not include the design or layout of the Briggs Healthcare web site or any other Briggs Healthcare owned, operated, licensed or controlled site. Elements of the Briggs Healthcare web site are protected by trade dress, trademark, unfair competition and other laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound or image from any portion of the Briggs Healthcare web site may be copied or retransmitted unless expressly permitted by Briggs Healthcare.


Links to Third Party Sites
This web site may be linked to other web sites that are not maintained by Briggs Healthcare. Briggs Healthcare is not responsible for the content, web casting or any other form of transmission received from those sites. Briggs Healthcare provides these links to you as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link to such a site does not imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of the sites on behalf of Briggs Healthcare.


HIPAA Compliance
Briggs Healthcare is committed to abide by the HIPAA regulations as they pertain to the purchase and shipment of products. Our current practice for shipping supplies is as follows: Supplies are ordered by an entity and shipped to the organization. Briggs Healthcare has no knowledge of how or for whom the supplies will be used once they are received by the entity. Further, we have no knowledge or record of the identity of a specific patient for whom the supplies may be designated.

©2009 Briggs Healthcare